咨询电话:400-6300-966

招考
资讯

考试动态 考研大纲 招生简章 考研常识 考研指南 择校择专业 报录比 >>

备考
资料

政治 英语 数学 联考 专业课 专硕 历年试题 考研资料 >>

考研
课程

速学计划 VIP1V1 推免 OL/OAO乐学 魔鬼集训 >>

考研
学科

经济 会计 法学 医学 金融 心理 管理 艺术 教育 翻译 计算机

招生资讯

考试动态 考研大纲 招生简章 报录比 择校择专业 招生目录 考研常识 考研报考 考研指南 院校排名 经验分享 考试书目 成绩查询 考研复试 调剂信息 推免生 考研分数线 录取通知 就业信息 导师先容 考研调剂 特殊考生考研问答频道

备考资料

考研英语: 英语词汇 阅理解读 新题型    完型填空 大作文 语法 翻译 考研数学: 高等数学 线性代数 概率统计 模拟试题 考研政治:时政热点 马哲原理 近代史 思修法基 毛中特 试题 试题 考研联考:初等数学 逻辑推理 中文写作 经济类数学

考研课程

魔鬼集训营 周末乐学 大三OL乐学 经济类联考 在职考研 经济学考研 心理学考研 医学考研 应用心理硕士 教育硕士考研 寒假体验营 考研推免生 1V1辅导 管理类联考 会计学考研 艺术考研 教育学考研 法硕考研 金融硕士考研 管理学考研


您所在的位置: 中公考研 > 考研英语 > 英语试题 > 正文

2020考研英语一阅读理解试题及答案 (www.3522.com)

更新时间:2019-12-25 16:58:21 | 来源:中公考研  

2020考研初试已正式开始,中公考研网初试后为大家整理发布“2020考研英语一阅读理解试题及答案 (www.3522.com)”考研试题内容,中公考研各科研究院老师将对2020考研试题进行试题变化及难度解析,帮助大家做好考后准备、从容迎战后续复试调剂!【考研复试攻略】/【调剂备战指南

Text 1

A group of Labour MPs, among them Yvette Cooper, are bringing in the new year with a call to institute a UK “town of culture” award. The proposal is that it should sit alongside the existing city ... but they generally lack the resources to put together a bid to beat their bigger competitors. A town of culture award could, it is argued, become an annual event, attracting funding and creating jobs.

Some might see the proposal as a booby prize for the fact that Britain is no longer able to apply for the much more prestigious title of European capital of culture, a sought—after award bagged by Glasgow in 1990 and Liverpool in 2008..., who knows what will follow village of culture? Suburb of culture? Hamlet of culture?

It is also wise to recall that ...to the community. The really successful holders of such titles are those that do a great deal more than fill hotel bedrooms and bring in high-profile arts events and good press for a year. ... But it can be done: Glasgow’s year as European capital of culture can certainly be seen as one of a complex series of factors that have turned the city into the powerhouse of art, music and theatre that it remains today.

A “town of culture” could be not just about the arts but about honouring a town’s peculiarities—helping sustain its high street, supporting local facilities and above all celebrating its people and turn it into action.

21. Copper and her colleague argue that a “town of culture” award would ______.

[A] consolidate the town city ties in Britain

[B] promote cooperation among Britain’s towns

[C] increase the economic strength of Britain’s towns

[D] focus Britain’s limited resources on cultural events

答案【C】increase the economic strength of Britain’s towns

解析:本题为细节题。根据题干关键词“town of culture”定位到第一段最后一句:A town of culture award could, it is argued, become an annual event, attracting funding and creating jobs。所以本题选C。

22. According to Paragraph 2, the proposal might be regarded by some as ______.

[A] a sensible compromise

[B] a self-deceiving attempt

[C] ...

[D] ...

答案【B】a self-deceiving attempt

解析:本题为细节题。其中a self-deceiving attempt是self-celebration的同义替换。所以本题选B。

23. The author suggests that a title holder is successful only if it ______.

[A] endeavor to maintain its image

[B] meets the aspiration of its people

[C] brings its local arts to prominence

[D] commits to its long-term growth

答案【D】commits to its long-term growth

解析:本题为细节题。本题选D。

24. “Glasgow” is mentioned in Paragraph 3 to present ______.

[A] a contrasting case

[B] a supporting example

[C] a background story

[D] a related topic

答案【B】a supporting example

解析:本题为例证题。

25. What is the author’s attitude towards the proposal?

[A] Skeptical

[B] Objective

[C] Favorable

[D] Critical

答案【C】Favorable

解析:本题为态度题。选C。

Text 2

Scientific publishing has long been a licence to print money. Scientists need journals in which to publish their research, so they will supply the articles without monetary reward. Other scientists perform the specialised work of peer review also for free, because it is a central element in the acquisition of status and the production of scientific knowledge.

With the content of ...when the rest of the publishing industry is in an existential crisis.

The Dutch giant Elsevier, which claims to publish 25% of the scientific papers produced in the world, made profits of ...figures seem to rise unstoppably despite increasingly desperate efforts to change them.

The most drastic, and thoroughly illegal, reaction...passing on copies they have themselves legally accessed, shows the legal ecosystem has lost legitimacy among its users and must be transformed so that it works for all participants.

In Britain the move towards open access publishing has been driven by funding bodies. In some ways it has been very successful. More than half of all British scientific research is now published under open access terms: either freely available from the moment of publication, or paywalled for a year or more so that the publishers can make a profit before being placed on general release.

Yet the new system has not ... preparing an article. These range from around £500 to $5,000. A report last year pointed out that the costs both of subscriptions and of these “article preparation costs” had been steadily rising at a rate above inflation. In some ways the scientific publishing .... firms who run the market places. In both cases, we need a rebalancing of power.

26. Scientific publishing is seen as “a licence to print money” partly because      .

[A] its funding has enjoyed a steady increase

[B] its marketing strategy has been successful

[C] its payment for peer review is reduced

[D] its content acquisition costs nothing

答案【D】its content acquisition costs nothing

解析:本题为细节题。根据题干关键词a licence to print money定位到第一段①句,但此句是第一段的论点句,因此需要在后面句子中找答案:第一段②句supply the articles without monetary reward和第一段③句perform the specialised work of peer review also for free。D项its content acquisition costs nothing是对这两句内容的概括。所以本题选D。

27. According to Paragraphs 2 and 3, scientific publishers Elsevier have      .

[A] thrived mainly on university libraries

[B] gone through an existential crisis

[C] revived the publishing industry

[D] financed researchers generously

答案【A】thrived mainly on university libraries

解析:本题为细节题。根据题干关键词Elsevier定位到第三段:The Dutch giant Elsevier … made profits of more than £900m last year, while UK universities alone spent more than £210m in 2016 to enable researchers to access their own publicly funded research。所以本题选A。

28. How does the author feel about the success of Sci-Hub?

[A] Relieved.

[B] Puzzled.

[C] Concerned.

[D] Encouraged.

答案【D】Encouraged

解析:本题为态度题。本题选D。

29. It can be learned from Paragraphs 5 and 6 that open access terms      .

[A] allow publishers some room to make money

[B] render publishing much easier for scientists

[C] reduce the cost of publication substantially

[D] free universities from financial burdens

答案【A】allow publishers some room to make money

解析:本题为细节题。根据题干关键词open access terms定位到第五段③句:so that the publishers can make a profit before being placed on general release。所以本题选A。

30. Which of the following characteristics the scientific publishing model?

[A] Trial subscription is offered.

[B] Labour triumphs over status.

[C] Costs are well controlled.

[D] The few feed on the many.

答案【D】The few feed on the many.

解析:本题为细节题。根据题干关键词the scientific publishing model定位到第六段⑤句:huge profits are made by a few big firms who run the market places。所以本题选D。

以上是中公考研小编为大家整理分享的“2020考研英语一阅读理解试题及答案 (www.3522.com)”相关内容,希翼对大家有帮助。请广大考生密切关注2020年考研成绩查询专题,及时获取考研成绩查询信息,为之后的考研复试调剂打好提前战~希翼大家在复试中取得好成绩!

推荐阅读:

2020考研科目试题及参考答案汇总

各省市各大院校2020考研复试公告汇总(www.3522.com)

34所自划线院校历年考研复试分数线-2020考研复试分数线

免责声明:本站所提供的内容均来源于网友提供或网络搜集,由本站编辑整理,仅供个人研究、交流学习使用,不涉及商业盈利目的。如涉及版权问题,请联系本站管理员予以更改或删除。

【责任编辑:赵白雪】

中公考研课堂

  • 公共课
  • 学术硕士
  • 专业硕士
课程系列 班次名称 价格 免费试听
考研政治网络课堂 2021考研政治直播VIP班 ¥2680.00 免费试听
考研英语网络课堂 2021考研英语(www.3522.com)全程精讲班 ¥980.00 免费试听
2021考研英语(www.3522.com)全程精讲班 ¥980.00 免费试听
考研数学网络课堂 2021考研数学全程精讲班 ¥980.00 免费试听
2021考研数学直播VIP班 ¥2680.00 免费试听
2021考研“在职人”数学专属班 ¥1580.00 免费试听
考研管综网络课堂 2021考研管综全程精讲班 ¥1580.00 免费试听
联报精讲VIP班 2021考研政英二联报直播VIP班 ¥4680.00 免费试听
2021考研政数联报直播VIP班 ¥4680.00 免费试听
2021考研英一数联报直播VIP班 ¥4680.00 免费试听
  2021考研速学计划

时间紧科目多不自律怎么办?中公考研全新推出2021考研速学计划,线上1v10+线下面授,实战式教学,以练促学,备考无压力,稳冲目标 GO>

  2021考研半年集训营

备战21考研面临诸多绊脚石,复习没规划想拔高无处下手,最后160天如何冲刺考研?来中公考研半年集训,以录取为导向360°贴心服务 GO>

面授课程

|

网校课程

   

研友互动

考研题库

  • 英语题库
  • 政治题库
  • 数学题库
  • 专业课题库

英语一: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

英语二: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

政 治: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

单选题: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

多选题: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

分析题: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

数学一: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

数学二: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

数学三: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

心理学: 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014 2013

教育学: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014

管理类: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

经济类: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

西 医: 2020 2016 2013 2012 2011 2010

报考信息

备考引导

澳门新萄京最大平台 澳门新萄京最大平台
澳门新萄京最大平台 澳门新萄京最大平台

 

 

中公考研名师引导: 择校择专业 跨专业报考 1V1专业解答

澳门新萄京最大平台|www.3522.com

XML 地图 | Sitemap 地图